At 67 Creative Agency we understand that the use of your personal data requires your trust. We are committed to the highest standards of privacy and will only use your personal data for clearly identified purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of our biggest concerns.

This Privacy Policy establishes how 67 Creative Agency uses the personal data of its customers and potential customers. When we refer to “personal information” or “personal data” we mean information that identifies or which could reasonably be used to identify an individual.

 

Who is 67 Creative Agency?

67 Creative Agency (“67”, “we” or “us”) is 67 Unipessoal, Lda., a Portuguese corporation located at Avenida Comendador Ferreira Matos, 682 – 1º Dir. – A, 4450-121, Matosinhos, Portugal, with the VAT number PT510518281 .

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

67 Creative Agency is responsible for the personal data of its customers and/or potential customers that fill in their data and submit the consent form for 67 Creative Agency Marketing Communications, at 67.pt. 

 

How do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data will be collected and processed in the following situations: if you fill in your personal data and submit the consent form present in this webpage; If you acquire or use the service(s) provided by 67 Creative Agency.

 

For what purpose and with which basis can your personal data be used?

Your personal data will be collected and used for the purposes of communication of suggestions for services provided by 67 Creative Agency.

In accordance with the data protection legislation in force in the European Union (the General Data Protection Regulation) the use of personal data must be justified under at least one legal basis for the processing of personal data. You can see the explanation of the scope of each of these fundamentals.*

The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for the purpose of communicating suggestions for services provided by 67 Creative Agency is your consent.

 

*Legal basis for the processing of personal data

When you have given your consent for the processing of your personal data (for this effect a form will be presented to you regarding the use of your data; this consent can be subsequently withdrawn);

When data processing is required in order to celebrate a contract with you or its execution;

When data processing is required in order to fulfil legal obligations that 67 Creative Agency might be subjected to;

When data processing is required to reach a genuine interest and our motifs for its use prevail upon your data protection rights;

When data processing is required so that we can declare, exercise or defend a right in a judicial proceeding against you, us or a third party.

 

What personal data can be collected?

The following categories of personal data can be collected through the channels and services described in this Privacy Policy:

 

Data collected by 67 Creative Agency

Contact and request information: We collect personal information that allows us to be in contact with you (such as name, email address, phone number and address) and other personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you contact us with a question, comment or request in relation to our products and services.

Website information: When you access our websites, we automatically collect your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and other technical information about your computer and website usage, namely, your browser type and version, internet service provider, time zone setting, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps and/or clickstream data. We also collect information about acquired services, services date, type of service and persons involved. We also use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our Online Services;

Public information about you: If you have identified yourself to us as a user of our Online Services and expressed interest in our products or services, we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, namely, your company, contact information, preferences and demographic information. These publicly available sources include public profiles on company websites and professional networking. We may also provide public bulletin boards or forums on our Online Services. Please note that any personal information you post via these bulletin boards or forums may be accessible to the public.

 

How do we keep your personal data safe?

We use a series of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the safety, integrity and availability of your personal data.

Even though data transmission through the Internet or a website can’t guarantee total security against intrusions, we and our service providers and commercial partners endeavour the best efforts to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural security measures designed to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements.

Among others, we implemented the following: transfer of data collected only by encrypted means; protection of the information technology systems through firewalls, in order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data; permanent monitorization of the technology systems access in order to prevent, detect and block the improper use of your personal data.

 

Our suppliers are:

MailChimp

Google

Amazon Web Services, a registered brand from Amazon.com, Inc. You can consult the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy here.

 

During how long will we keep your personal data?

We will store your data only during the necessary period of time within the scope for which it was collected.

Once the maximum conservation period is reached, your personal data will be anonymized in an irreversible way (the anonymized data can be conserved) or destroyed in a safe way.

 

For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy your personal data will be conserved until a maximum of 12 to 18 months, counted from the date of collection, of your consent or from the date of the last contact (depending on the one that happened last) and if, during this period, you don’t withdraw your consent.

 

With whom can we share your personal data and how will we keep it safe?

Your personal data can be acceded by our suppliers or service providers based in countries outside the EEA (Economic European Area), for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, in which the legislation of data protection might be less demanding than the one valid in the EEA.

We ensure that your personal data that is exported outside the EEA will be dealt with in accordance with appropriate security measures.

Specific countries situated outside the EEA, such as Switzerland and Canada, have already been recognized by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of data protection and, as such, no additional safeguards will be required.

Your personal data will be transferred to the service providers situated in the USA that join, along with United States Department of Commerce, to the EU-US privacy protection shield.

 

Our suppliers are:

  • MailChimp®, a registered brand from The Rocket Science Group. You can consult their Terms of Use through this link.
  • Google, a registered brand from Google LLC 1600. You can consult their Terms of Use through this link.

 

Please write us at info@67.pt in case you intend to request the provision of information from specific safeguards that were applied to the exportation of your data to suppliers/service providers situated outside the EEA.

Your personal data are stored in protected servers from our suppliers/service providers, being acceded and used exclusively under our policies and standards (or equivalent policies and standards from our suppliers/service providers). 

 

How can you change or withdraw your consent?

You can, at any time, change or withdraw your consent, with effects for the future. After the complete removal of your consent declarations you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

In order to withdraw your consent declarations submitted to 67 Creative Agency just send an email to info@67.pt.

The last Consent Form/Communication asking for the oblivion of the data submitted to 67 Creative Agency will prevail over the previous ones.

If you have any questions related to our use of your data you should, in the first place, contact one of the responsible persons from 67 Creative Agency.

Subject to certain conditions, you might have the right of asking us to: make available any additional data about the use of your personal data; give you a copy of the personal data you provided us; provide the personal data you gave us to another person/entity responsible for its processing by your request; update any incorrections in the personal data we store; delete the personal data which use is no longer legitimate; limit the way we use your data until a complaint is investigated.

The exercise of these rights is subject to particular exceptions intended to the safeguard of the public interest (prevention or detection of crime) or our interest (maintenance of the professional secrecy).

In case you perform any of these rights we will proceed with its analysis and reply, approximately within 1 (one) month.

 

In case you’re dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our answer after the exercise of some of these rights, you are entitled to file a complaint next to the regulatory authority – National Data Protection Commission – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, nº 143, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel: +351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | email: geral@cnpd.pt.

 

Questions about the new General Data Protection Regulation

Why does 67 Creative Agency wants my consent now?

67 Creative Agency always bothered to protect your personal data, requesting only data that is strictly necessary, maintaining their update and adopting security internal policies, in compliance with the best practices and applicable legislation. Recently, the EU adopted the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) that entitles the data owners a series of new rights. One of the main changes is the obligation to obtain the free, specific, informed and explicit consent of the data subjects for activities like Marketing and Satisfaction Surveys, avoiding abuse in sending unsolicited messages. 

 

What if I don’t give my consent now?

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) becomes applicable on May 25th 2018, which means that in case you didn’t give your free, specific, informed and explicit consent until this date, you will no longer be able to receive our communications with services and activities to your company by email, phone or otherwise.

 

Why are you asking for my contact information if I’m already a client and already provided them?

In order to guarantee the safety and legitimization of your personal data, these are no longer automatically populated. We ask you to fill in the respective fields in order to update your personal data in our systems.

 

What can you do with my personal data in case I give my consent?

The information regarding the purpose of the treatment of your personal data, the entities to whom your personal data may be communicated, the maximum period of its preservation and associated rights, including its form of exercise, has been duly included in the privacy policy in our website and in the end of the consent form.

 

You can read more about the GDPR here